Shri Raosaheb  Patil Danve

Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve

(Hon'ble MoS for Rail, Coal & Mines)

Constituency : Jalna (Maharashtra)

Party Name : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)

Email Address : mos[dash]coal[at]gov[dot]in

Father's Name Shri Dadarao Danve

Mother's Name Smt. Kesharabai Danve

Date of Birth 18 Mar 1955

Place of Birth Javkheda (K.D.), Distt. Jalna (Maharashtra)

Marital Status Married

Date of Marriage 17 May 1977

Spouse's Name Smt. Nirmalatai Danve

No.of Sons          1

No.of Daughters 3

Educational Qualifications B.A. Educated at J.E.S., Jalna, Maharashtra

Profession Agriculturist

Permanent Address Shivaji Nagar, Jalna Road, Teh. Bhokardan, Distt. Jalna-431114, Maharashtra Tel : (02485) 240125, 09868180280 (M)

Present Address 2, Safadarjung Lane, New Delhi - 110 011 Tels : (011) 23016895, 20316896 9868180280 (M) Fax : (011) 23018175

Positions Held

 

1980 - 1981    Sabhapati, Panchayat Samiti, Bhokardan
President, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.), Distt. Jalna, Maharashtra
Vice-President, B.J.P. Maharashtra
Chairman, Tehsil Monitoring Committee B.J.P., Bhokardan, Maharashtra
Chairman, District Monitoring Committee, B.J.P., Jalna, Maharashtra
1990-99    Member, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly (Two Terms)
1995    Chairman, Panchayati Raj Committee
Chairman, Assurances Committee
1999    Elected to 13th Lok Sabha
1999-2000    Member, Committee on Commerce
2000-2004    Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Rural Development
2004    Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
Member, Standing Committee on Finance
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Communications and Information Technology
5 Aug. 2007    Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
2009    Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
31 Aug. 2009    Member, Standing Committee on Petroleum and Natural Gas
Member, Standing Committee on Commerce
May, 2014    Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)
27 May 2014 to 5 March 2015    Union Minister of State, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
15 July 2015 - 25 May 2019    Member, Standing Committee on Information Technology
1 May 2016 - 30 April 2017    Member, Committee on Estimates
May, 2019    Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (5th term)
30 May 2019  - 07 July 2021     Union Minister of State, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

7 July 2021 onwards Union Minister of State,  Ministry of Coal,  Mines and Railways

Special Interests

Agriculture, Co-operative and Rural Development

Sports and Clubs

Kabaddi and other sports

Countries Visited

Widely travelled

Other Information

Chairman, (i) Rameshwar Co-operative sugar factory, Shipora bazaar,tehsil-Bhokardan, Jila-Jalna(ii) Central Co-operative Bank, District Jalna; (iii) Kharedi Vikri Sangh, Bhokardan; (iv) Tehsil Monitoring Committee, B.J.P., Bhokardan, Maharashtra, and (v)District Monitoring Committee, B.J.P., Jalna, Maharashtra,
(vi) Vithalrao Anna Customers Cooperative Institute, Bhokardan, (vii) Moreshwar Cooperative Sale-Purchase Union, Bhokardan;(viii)Rameshor Sahkari Sugar Factory, Bhokardan, Distt. Jalna; President, (i)Shivaji Maharaj Smarak Samiti, Bhokardan , (ii) Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Smarak Samiti, and (iii)B.J.P., Distt. Jalna, Maharashtra Secretary, (i) Moreshwar Shikshan Prasarak Mandal, Rajoor; (ii) Moreshwar Sikhsan Sansthan, Rajoor; (iii)Kisan Morcha, B.J.P., Maharashtra Vice-President, (i)Shivaji Shikshan Sanstha,(ii) B.J.P. Maharashtra; Convenor, (i) Jalna District Milk Association, (ii) Vaikunth Mehta Sugar Institute, Mumbai; (iii) Agricultural Products Marketing Committee, (iv) Vivekananda Sikshan Sansthan; Director, (i) Market Committee, Bhokardan; (ii) Ginning and Pressing, Bhokardan; Trustee, Shri Rajoor Ganapati Sansthan;

 

Date: 08/07/2021 - 09/07/2022