Shri Pralhad Joshi

Shri Pralhad Joshi

Shri Pralhad Joshi

Constituency : Dharwad (Karnataka)

Party Name : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)

Email Address : joshi[DOT]pralhad[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
                            pralhadvjoshi[AT]gmail[DOT]com

Father's Name Shri Venkatesh Joshi

Mother's Name Smt. Malatibai

Date of Birth 27 Nov 1962

Place of Birth Vijayapur (Karnataka)

Marital Status Married

Date of Marriage 26 Nov 1992

Spouse's Name Smt. Jyoti Joshi

No.of Daughters 3

Educational Qualifications B.A. Educated at K.S. Arts College, Hubli and Karnatak University, Dharwad, Karnataka

Profession Industrialist

Permanent Address 122-D, Mayuri Estate, Keshwapur, Hubballi-580023, Karnataka Tels. : (0836) 2251055, 2258955 09448283555 (M)

Present Address 5, G.R.G. Road, New Delhi - 110 001 Telefax : (011) 23094650, 23093797, 09448283555 (M)

Positions Held

 

1998 - 2003

General Secretary, B.J.P. Dharwad District

1995 - 1998

President, B.J.P., Dharwad District

2004

Elected to 14th Lok Sabha

2 Jan. 2006

Member, Standing Committee on Chemicals & Fertilizers Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Wakf

2006 - 2013

General Secretary, B.J.P., Karnataka State Unit

20 Mar. 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Transport, Tourism & Culture

2009

Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)

31 Aug. 2009

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

21 Apr. 2010

Member, Committee on Absence of Members from the Sitting of the House

2013 onwards

President, B.J.P., Karnataka State Unit

May, 2014

Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (3rd term)

9 June 2014 - 25 May 2019

Member, Panel of Chairpersons, Lok Sabha

13 June 2014 - 25 May 2019

Member, Business Advisory Committee
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Urban
Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation

1 Sep. 2014 - 25 May 2019

Chairperson, Standing Committee on Petroleum and Natural Gas

15 Sep. 2014 - 25 May 2019

Member, Committee on Ethics

29 Jan. 2015 - 25 May 2019

Member, General Purposes Committee

7 Sept. 2018 - 25 May 2019

Member, Committee on Privileges

May, 2019

Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (4th term)

30 May 2019 onwards

Union Cabinet Minister, Parliamentary Affairs; Coal; and Mines

Books Published

"Sadhaneya Sankalpa" in Kannada.

Social And Cultural Activities

(i) Associated with mid-day meals project for primary school children and above 86,000 children are being fed; (ii) Conducted many free general health and eye camps and thousands of patients have been provided free medical care.

Special Interests

To serve the poor and other deprived section of society

Favourite Pastime and Recreation

Listening to Hindustani classical music, reading books of literary importance

Sports and Clubs

Chess, Badminton and Carrom.

Countries Visited

Malaysia, Singapore, Sri Lanka and U.S.A.

Other Information

Hon. Chairman, Vijayanagar Education Society, Hubbalii; Board Member, Karnataka Chamber of Commerce and Industries. Participated as a member of the Indian Parliamentary Delegation at the 63rd Session of General Assembly, UNO in Dec. 2008 and spoke on atrocities on women and children; Participated as a Member of the Indian Parliamentary Delegation in April 2012 and spoke on the need for a "Genuine Political Settlement` to the Tamil issue in Sri Lanka"

Date: 15/04/2019 - 29/04/2022